Changes in peri implant tissue and microcirculation after photo functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO MASATO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30190416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 憲幸  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20339782)
高橋 俊介  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (60206810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Shunsuke  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60206810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周組織 / インプラント / 微小循環 / SEM / インプラント周囲炎 / オッセオインテグレーション / 光機能化処理 / 表面構造 / 光機能化 / 血管鋳型法 / LDF / 光機能化処理処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet photo functionalization is a new method for improving the surface characteristics of titanium implants. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of photo functionalization on morphological analysis. The implant on one side was photo functionalized with UV light (UV group). The implant on the other side was served as the control group (control group). Resin cast specimens were examined by SEM.
In the control group, peri-implant bone was not observed clearly along the implant surface. Instead of bone, In the photo functionalization group, peri-implant bone was thicker than the control group. Blood vessels were buried under newly formed bone tissue. Bone trabeculae are attached to the thick peri-implant bone.The photo functionalization of implants using the photocatalytic activity of titanium improved the bone-binding strength of implants.