Development of the artificial bone having a living body resemblance trabecula structure with nanoapatite and the nanocollagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yagami Kimitoshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (00210211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00278178)
MAKI Shigeru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20134942)
SADAOKA Sunao  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80549395)
KAWAHARA Ichiroh  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20319114)
笠原 香  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20064694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
KUBOKI Yoshinori  北海道大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00014001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨再生 / 糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / ナノコラーゲン / βTCP / 人工骨 / VEGF / ドラッグデリバリー / アパタイト / 幾何構造 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / コラーゲン / ナノ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ALP / オステオカルシン / VEGF / ナノアパタイト / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 骨形成因子 / 骨吸収因子 / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of development of the bone regeneration therapy for the aggravated alveoral bone resorption due to diabetes mellitus or the osteoporosis, we used nano-atelocollagen with diabetes mellitus / osteoporosis model animal in DDS-HB37H which had a geometry structure and culture attached the mesenchymal cells which gave target medicine and evaluated blood vessel growth in the bone formation and relations with the collagen. As a result, DDS-HB37H made expression of VEGFmRNA reinforced with osterix and the ALP which were osteo- induction factor. Also, VEGF expression increased in bone formation region, and blood vessel was formed in richness. Therefore, DDS-HB37H is thought effective bone regeneration material for diabetes mellitus and the osteoporotic patients.