Enhancement of the cell activities on the carbonate apatite bone substitute by the conditioning of the sintering temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Toshiichiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60227197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Doi Yutaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40116067)
Kondoh Nobuo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
Kawaki Harumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70513670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸含有アパタイト / 焼成温度 / 骨再生 / 生体親和性 / バイオマテリアル / バイオアクティブ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 多孔体 / バイオセラミックス / 炭酸アパタイト / 多孔質体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that sintered carbonate-containing apatites (CA) were useful as bone substitute materials, since they closely resemble bone apatite. In this study, the utility of CA as a scaffold on bone regeneration was examined in vitro and in vivo in combination with rat bone marrow derived stem cells (hBMSCs) or rat calvarial osteoblasts (rOBs). We prepared porous CA and evaluated radiographically using micro CT before implantation. CA powder and ribose mixed at an equal weight ratio resulted in approx. 70 % porosity and good mechanical property. Next, in order to investigate effects of CA scaffold, the porous CAs, HAs or beta-TCPs were cultured with rBMSCs or rOBs. CA showed good cyto-compatibility as compared with HA or beta-TCP. In addition, results of animal study indicated that the bone-like tissues were remarkably formed inside the CA scaffolds.