Development of functional apatite sheet for hyperesthesia treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HONTSU Shigeki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40157102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
YOSHIKAWA Kazushi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30309182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / セラミックス / 歯学 / 構造・機能材料 / エナメル質修復 / フッ素化アパタイト / 象牙質知覚過敏 / 象牙質透過抑制率 / 知覚過敏症 / アパタイトシート / 象牙質透過抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A functional fluoridated hydroxyapatite (FHAp) sheet that promotes dentin fastening and provides acid resistance was developed, and the technology for rapidly and strongly fixing the FHAp sheet onto dentin was established. First, the optimal conditions for fabricating FHAp thin films using pulsed laser deposition (PLD) were determined. Next, it was shown that a resist coating silicon substrate was useful as an isolation substrate for manufacturing FHAp sheets. The FHAp sheets were found to have five-fold greater acid resistance compared with HAp sheets. Furthermore, we established a pasting method that rapidly and strongly fixed the FHAp sheet onto the dentin.