Study for influences of activities of sympathetic nerve for pain, differentiation, function and innervation of the mastocatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60319069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224957)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90250464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 口腔顎顔面痛 / 慢性疼痛 / ウサギ / 神経線維 / 家兎 / 口腔額顔面痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of the patients with refractory and chronic orofacial pain is increasing. Many sources of the pain are originated from muscle pain. Muscle pain gets worse by excessive physical and mental stresses. The aim of this study is to elucidate the relationships between pain of the masticatory muscles and activities of sympathetic nerve using some clinical and experimental studies. Clinical studies indicated that inhibition of the activity of sympathetic nerve by irradiation with soft laser to cervical region may cause the changes of threshold of muscle pain. The degree of the change was more prominent in patients with muscle pain than the healthy controls. Experimental studies using growing rabbits indicated that enzyme histochemical adaptive responses and morphological changes of the masseter masticatory muscles after sympathectomy of superior cervical ganglion were observed.