Pathological condition elucidation of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw which applied mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30282172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA MASAYUKI  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20272049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATA AKIRA  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50400510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤関連顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 骨芽細胞 / メカニカルストレス / ビスフォスフォネート製材関連顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート製材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that bisphosphonate(BP) raised ALP activity and suppressed expression and production of OPG on osteoblasts, in addition, mechanical compression stress also suppressed expression and production of OPG. Therefore, BP promotes osteoblasts differentiation by a rise of ALP, but it is thought that promote osteoclasts differentiation by fall of OPG. Accordingly, as for BP and the mechanical compression stress to jawbone, what deposition to alveolar bone of BP and jawbone promoted because we were accelerated and acted on bone metabolic turnover in osteoblasts was suggested. When they elucidate one end of a clinical condition formation mechanism of BRONJ, this study results give fundamental knowledge.