Studies on the molecular mechanism of hyposalivation after irradiation, focusing on aquaporin-5, for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUSA Taketo  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10622558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Satoshi  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00322206)
MATSUZAKI Toshiyuki  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30334113)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Akie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線照射 / 唾液腺 / アクアポリン / ピロカルピン / アクアポリン5 / イソプロテレノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationships between the hyposalivation after irradiation to head and neck region and the expression and subcellular distribution of water channel aquaporin-5 that plays an important role in water secretion in the salivary gland acinar cells using rats and mice. Single dose irradiation of 15 gray to these animals caused apparent reduction of saliva in 1 month and the reduction continued until 2 months. No apparent change in either the expression or subcellular distribution of aquaporin-5 was found in the parotid glands, although there were some abnormal cells having larger nuclei. Pretreatment with pilocarpine did not show apparent protective effect against hyposalivation in our current study.