Study on sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling pathways in multistage carcinogenesis of the oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Abe  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20383250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 雅修  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10392333)
小笠原 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / S1P / 口腔がん / スフィンゴ脂質 / 軸索ガイダンス因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a metabolized product of the sphingolipid. It acts as an important factor in regulating malignant tumor progression, arteriosclerosis, diabetes, osteoporosis, etc. Therefore, it has attracted a lot of attention in the recent times. S1P is secreted by various cells and acts in an autocrine or paracrine manner as a signaling factor through five specific G protein-coupled receptors, but S1P signal transduction in oral cancer is still not clear. In this study, we examined the influence of S1P on cell proliferation and cell migration by using cell lines of oral squamous cell carcinoma. We obtained some knowledge about S1P-signaling only after confirmation with an expression pattern of the S1P receptor subtype (S1PR1-5) of the cell lines.