Creation of a rat model of the periodontal disease, and research of the bone regeneration treatment using the osteogenic small chemical compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatano Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (70396737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masanobu  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10392333)
SETO Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30582390)
YAMAMOTO Kenichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (90583162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
CHUNG Ung-il (TEI Yuichi)  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345053)
OHBA Shinsuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20466733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was aimed for the alveolar bone regeneration with the osteogenic small chemical compound to regenerate of the irreversible bone defect part by periodontitis. Osteogenic helioxanthin-derivative (TH) incorporated the solution which let(2-Hydroxypropyl)-β-cyclodextrin(CD) include it into cellulose was made the gel. The gel had osteoblastic differentiation inducibility, and there was not the cytotoxicity. We made the rat model of periodontal disease that was near the natural development of the symptoms of periodontitis. After giving TH-containing gel using the rat model in the place where the defect of alveolar bone, predominance had few alveolar bone losses. There are not the cytotoxicity in vivo.