The manufacture of the regeneration bone by the minimum differentiation induction of iPS cells and application to a pig defect of jaw bone model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00646200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学医学部附属病院, 口腔外科, 准教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学医学部附属病院, 口腔外科, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨再生 / 再生骨 / 再生医療 / ミニブタ / 顎骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply iPS cells to regenerative medicine for jawbone. We attempt to culture iPS cells from a miniature pig (piPSC) with minimum differentiation induction toward mesodermal cells and confirm the safety and reliability of the cells as a cell source by investigating the risk of tumorigenesis. In this study, we adopted clawn miniature pigs as inbred strains suitable for allogenic transplantation and established so called “iPS-like cells” by introducing the Yamanaka factors (Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc) into miniature pig embryonic fibroblasts using virus vectors. Afterwards, the cells were cultured in serum-free medium containing Activin A and BMP-4 and differentiated into mesodermal cells. Finally, we examined purification methods of the differentiation-induced cells by removing undifferentiated cells.