Structural basis of LAMP2 aimed to modulate intracellular trafficking of lysosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miki Yokoyama  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70191533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KA 井上  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Kensaku  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 拡張型遺伝暗号システム研究, チームリーダー (50240685)
SHIROUZU Mikako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命分子システム基盤研究領域, 上級研究員 (70280732)
Research Collaborator TERASAWA Kazue
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリソソーム / LAMP-1 / LAMP-2 / アセンブリ / LAMP / 細胞内輸送 / ミトコンドリア / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes play a central role in the intracellular degradation. Lysosomes are also involved in the degradation of bone-matrix after fusion of lysosomes with plasma membranes. Lysosome-associated membrane proteins 1 and 2 (LAMP-1/2) are the most abundant protein components of lysosome membranes and suggested to be involved in the intracellular transport of lysosomes. However, the structural aspects of LAMPs have not been elucidated. In the present study, we demonstrated that (1) the subdomains of LAMP-1 and LAMP-2 adopt the unique β-prism fold, (2) the assembly modes of LAMP-1 and LAMP-2 are different.