Proliferating activity of cryopreserved periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yukiko  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80345511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60303137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結保存 / 歯 / 歯根膜 / 幹細胞 / 培養 / 細胞工学 / 再生医療 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of some cryopreservation methods on periodontal regeneration of rat teeth in vitro. The maxillary molars of 4-week old Wister rats were extracted and frozen by gradual freezing method using a programmed freezer or super cooling-rapid freezing method for 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 months, and then thawed in a water bath at 37°C. The periodontal ligament cells were isolated and cultured. Cell proliferation of super cooling-rapid freezing group was slightly higher than gradual freezing one, but there was no significant difference.