Clarification of risk factors for progressive condylar resorption and development of prevention method with intermittent PTH(1-34) treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tadaharu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA AKINORI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80529686)
KOJIMA TAKU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90515777)
MIKAMI TOSHIHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (90595745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE KAYOKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPCR / 骨強度 / 骨粗鬆症ラット / 骨代謝マーカー / 顎変形症 / 発症メカニズム / 下顎骨延長 / ラット実験モデル / マイクロCT / 骨密度 / PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive condylar resorption (PCR) following orthognathic surgery is characterized by reduction of condylar volume and decrease of ramus height. However, etiology of PCR remains unclear.
In our experimental study with rat mandibular distraction model, morphological findings after distraction indicated deformation of the condyle, especially in the rats receiving Tacrolimus. The findings suggest that overloading to the condyle and decrease of bone strength are key factors for PCR.
In our clinical study using patients with jaw deformities, bone formation and resorption markers tended to be higher in patients with a protrusive mandible. On the other hand, patients with mandibular retrusion had a higher tendency to have small and dense condylar processes. The results suggest that growth depression or a degenerative change in the mandibular condyle is involved in the pathogenesis of mandibular retrusion, although risk factors for progressive condylar resorption were not determined.