The establishment of photodynamic therapy(PDT) using 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) to the oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Kazuma  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50464136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO YUJI  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (10449069)
KATOU FUMINORI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204492)
NAGATA TETSUJI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60264058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 光線力学療法 / ALA-PDT / CO2レーザー / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 光線力学的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was establishment of photodynamic therapy(PDT) using 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) to the oral lichen planus. Transpiration by CO2 laser was enforced as control study. At ALA-PDT, local anesthesia was unnecessary, and although the postoperative pain was slight, there were many recurrence cases. The transpiration by CO2 laser required local anesthesia, and postoperative pain was slightly strong. However, most cases were cured completely. For this reason, when complete response rate was taken into consideration, transpiration by CO2 was superior to ALA-PDT.