| Project/Area Number |
25463080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Minoru 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378156)
FURUE Hiroki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40567012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 放射線性皮膚炎 / 培養上清 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation-induced dermatitis is one of the serious side effects in head and neck cancer treatment. Recently, serum-free conditioned medium derived from human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSC-CM) are reported to express a variety of growth factors relation with tissue repair. In this study, we evaluated the efficacy of MSC-CM for the treatment of radiation-induced dermatitis. To make model of radiation-induced dermatitis, rats were irradiated. And MSC-CM was gave various administration methods (subcutaneous injection, application, intravenous administration) to rats for treatment to radiation-induced dermatitis. However, as for the results, the efficacy of MSC-CM was not clear unlike a hypothesis.