Feasibility of Molecularly Targeted Therapy for Tooth Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Katsu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
SHIMIZU Akira  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00162694)
SUGAI MANABU  福井大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90303891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯の再生 / 歯数制御 / 分子標的治療 / USAG-1 / Runx2 / CEBP/β / 過剰歯 / 先天性無歯症 / BMP-7 / C/EBPβ / BMP7 / ゼラチンスポンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human teeth are diphyodont excepting the permanent molars. The number of teeth is usually strictly determined. A number of mouse mutants provide insights into the supernumerary tooth formation. The rescue of tooth formation in genetically defined mouse models clearly demonstrates the feasibility of inducing de novo tooth formation via the in situ repression of a single targeted gene. Our investigations and related studies clearly validate the hypothesis that the de novo repression of target genes could be used to stimulate arrested tooth germs in order to induce new tooth formation in mammals. Molecular targeted therapy is a type of treatment in which drugs or other substances are used to specifically attack certain cell types by interfering with critical target molecules.
Molecularly targeted therapy seems to be a suitable approach in tooth regeneration.