Development and sensory inputs in neural network for sucking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA KOHJI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (30432454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山西 整  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20397780)
原田 丈司  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (00403030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMDA受容体 / 三叉神経 / 興奮性シナプス / シナプス可塑性 / PSD-95 / 哺乳 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical synapses contain a number of diverse proteins, which form the postsynaptic density (PSD), and these are involved in synaptic structure, neurotransmission and signal transduction. PSD-95 is implicated in the formation and maturation of excitatory synapses. PSD-95 regulates the localization of NMDA receptors by means of binding with NMDA receptor subunit 2 (NR2). Rhythmical oro-maxillofacial activities, such as suckling and chewing, are generated in the brainstem, and we showed that NMDA receptors play a critical role in the rhythm and pattern generation and signal transmission around the trigeminal motor nucleus during prenatal and early postnatal development. Here, we immunohistochemically examined the temporal distribution of PSD-95 protein in developing rat brainstem from suckling to the mature chewing stage. There was early emergence of PSD-95 expression in the interneurons located in the medial region of the trigeminal motor nucleus.