Development of novel treatment and functional analysis of molecular regulation of Sjogren's syndrome by using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00319972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
TAMAMURA Ryo  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00403494)
KATASE Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566071)
MIZUKAWA Nobuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00263608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 骨髄細胞 / 唾液腺 / 唾液線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to development the treatment of Sjogren's syndrome by using mesenchymal stem cells. When we used the mouse that was implanted GFP positive bone marrow cells, GFP positive cells was observed in salivary gland. And GFP positive cells were shown in mucous cells, myoepithelial cells, salivary duct and the specific protein in the salivary gland. In addition, when we implanted the GFP positive bone marrow cells to Sjogren's syndrome model mice, the salivary gland body reduced obviously. Therefore these findings indicate that bone marrow cells affect the restoration of salivary gland, and that anti-inflammatory effect of bone marrow cells treat Sjogren's syndrome.