A study of calcium sensing receptors in odontogenic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yasutaka  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (60205151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶岡 俊一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90274472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍由来線維芽細胞 / カルシウム感受性受容体 / BMP-2 / BMP-2 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fibroblasts isolated from odontogenic tumors express calcium sensing receptors. However, the precise function of the receptors is obscure. In this study, we showed that the expression of BMP-2 gene and protein was enhanced by calcium concentration dependent manner in the fibroblasts. These results may suggest the new methods for the bone formation by calcium which is cheep and safe.