Tongue muscle reconstruction using human mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoshio  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masaaki  佐賀大学, 医学部歯科口腔外科学講座, 教授 (10145211)
NOGUCHI Nobuhiro  佐賀県立病院好生館, 歯科口腔外科, その他 (40284658)
SHIMOHIRA Daiji  佐賀大学, 医学部歯科口腔外科学講座, 助教 (70594844)
DANJO Atsushi  佐賀大学, 医学部歯科口腔外科学講座, 講師 (80452712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 筋組織 / 舌癌 / 温度感受性細胞シート / ナノスキャホールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study to regenerate muscular tissue using human mesenchymal stem cells for patients defective by treatment of tongue cancer. It was proved by animal experiments that these cells could be induced differentiation to myoblastic cells under a special environment. The clinical possibility was suggested in the future. However the ration of differentiated cells was not efficient. Improvement method is necessary. We also tried the animal experiments with layered cell sheets to use for the loss of tongue. But, our cell sheet did not really engraft on mouse tongue, since a tongue was a high flexible part. Development of portable cell sheet is necessary near the future.