Regeneration of hypofunctional salivary gland with the stem-like cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2015)
Kumamoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Akimitsu  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60404034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA MASANORI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (90117127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 放射線 / 再生・修復 / 分化 / 機能回復 / 再生・修復 / 発生・分化 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed submandibular gland of irradiated mouse decreased α-amylase, EGF, EGFR, HGF, c-Met, bFGF and FGFR. The stem-like cell of mouse submandibular gland showed similar findings to them with exposure to radiation. From the results of these experiments, we induced regeneration of the stem-like cell suffered from radiation damage and demonstrated EGF, KGF and type IV collagen play an important role in function recovery.
To clear its mechanism, we require further research.