Clinical study of using the platelet-rich plasma for preventing postoperative fistula after palatoplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2015-2016)
Kagoshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kazuhide  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80368323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 一秀  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30253892)
緒方 祐子  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50549912)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
岐部 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (50635480)
手塚 征宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50759777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口蓋形成術 / ろう孔 / 多血小板血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palatoplasty is the essential treatment to get good nasopharyngeal atresia function. 93% of all palatoplasty patients could have get post operative nasopharyngeal atresia normal funciton. However, anterior hard palate tissue tends to occur fistula for pushback of palate-mucosal tissue. The postoperative fistula incidence ratio after palatoplasty of unilateral cleft and palate patients at our hospital demonstrated 43.7% from 2006 to 2011 and postoperative large fistula have become serious problem. Then we have performed palatoplasty with platelet‐rich plasma which is usable in the treatment of wounds for tissue regeneration and for wound healing for preventing of postoperative fistula and have studied those effects. As that results, the postoperative fistula incidence ratio decreased to 11.1% and there was no case with postoperative large fistula. Therefore, it was suggested that palatoplasty with platelet‐rich plasma would became one useful method to prevent postoperative fistula.