Application to oral cancer treatment of nanobubbles and sonication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
iwanaga kenjiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20448484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソノポレーション / ナノバブル / マイクロバブル / ドラッグデリバリー / 口腔癌 / 癌 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バブルリポソーム / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound creates transient permeability of cell membranes in the presence of nanobubbles or microbubbles, and foreign molecules can easily enter cells, which is known as ‘sonoporation’. We developed anti-Epitherial Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) antibody conjugated MBs (EGFR-MB). We examined the effect of EGFR-MB on oral squamous cell carcinoma. MBs were conjugated with an anti-EGFR antibody, and were entrapped ultrasound contrast gas. Ca9-22, a human gingival carcinoma cell line, were exposed to ultrasound with EGFR-MB and anti-cancer drug bleomycin (BLM). Sonoporation and EGFR-MB had a strong cytotoxic effect on Ca9-22 cells at the low dose of BLM. In addition, sonoporation and EGFR-MB remarkably increased the population of apoptotic cells even at a low dose BLM.Treatment with EGFR-MB and ultrasound make it possible to administer drugs into the cells more efficiently and specifically, suggesting a novel application for chemotherapy treatment for oral squamous cell carcinoma.