The development of the specific molecular target drug for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ONDA Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30433949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 分子標的治療 / バイオマーカー / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / HSP90 / PDE5 / 多階層オミックス解析 / Heat shock protein / Phosphodiesterase / 17-AAG / Sildenafil Citrate / 免疫療法 / メタボローム / HSP90
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, molecular targeted drugs have begun to emerge. They have recently been in use for clinical standard treatment and reportedly have a high therapeutic effect. However, molecular targeted therapy has neither been established for oral squamous cell carcinoma nor has been defined effective target molecules. A research representative has listed 167 target molecule candidates for oral squamous cell carcinoma by getting Omics analysis technology into full use. The present study intended to examine the serviceability and applicability of listed up abnormal molecule expression as a tumor marker and attempt the feasibility of developing into clinical tests after conducting pre-clinical test using animal models. The result of this study revealed that HSP90 and PDE5 have potentials to become good candidates as therapeutic targets for oral squamous cell carcinoma.