Analysis of inflammatory network and molecularly-targeted therapy in tempromandibular joint inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Toshirou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70178416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Naomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
ITO Ko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20419758)
Research Collaborator AKUTSU Miwa  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10523524)
KAWASHIMA Mutsumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱)
HATTORI Toshio  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜炎 / 顎関節滑膜細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / シグナリング・パスウェイ解析 / 消炎鎮痛薬 / 阻害剤 / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-1β / TNF-α / IL-1β+TNF-α共刺激 / MAPK / NFκB / 顎関節内障 / interleukin-17 / interleukin-6 / CCL20 / 炎症 / 非ステロイド系消炎鎮痛薬 / interleukin-1β / prostaglandin E2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovitis, an inflammatory disorder of the synovial membrane, frequently accompanies internal derangement and/or osteoarthritis in temporomandibular joint (TMJ) and has been suggested to be a key feature of intracapsular pathological conditions of TMJ. To identify inflammatory factors and signaling pathways associated with synovitis, we investigated the gene expression profiles and the signaling pathway analysis in TMJ synovial fibroblasts treated with inflammatory cytokines. Signaling pathway analysis indicated that the expressions of inflammatory factors were stimulated by NFκB and PAMK. Next, we investigated the effects of inhibitors of cyclooxygenase, NFκB, and PAMK. The expressions of inflammatory factors were decreased in synovial fibroblasts treated by those inhibitors. The approach used in this study may be useful for revealing the inflammatory networks and the effect of the anti-inflammatory drugs in the synovitis of the TMJ.