Mechanisms of the mu opioid receptor-mediated cholinergic activity in the nucleus accumbens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Tadashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50277456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10409104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麻薬性鎮痛薬 / オピオイド / アセチルコリン / ドパミン / ノルアドレナリン / ラット / 脳微小透析法 / デルタ受容体 / オピオイド受容体 / 側坐核 / 薬理学 / アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleus accumbens (NAc) is one of the terminal areas of mesolimbic dopaminergic neurons that project from the ventral tegmental area. NAc contains cholinergic neurons and animal experiments have shown that selective depletion of these neurons impairs cognitive function, including memory. Opioids are applied to control persistent pain and amnesia is a recognised adverse effect. There are three subtypes of opioid receptors: mu, delta and kappa. Accumbal cholinergic neurons express delta and mu receptors that are thought to exert inhibition of cholinergic activity. In the present study, we analysed the roles of delta and mu receptors in the regulation of accumbal acetylcholine efflux of freely moving rats by using in vivo microdialysis. We also studied the noradrenaline-dopamine interaction in the nucleus accumbens.