Development of a new oral cancer treatment via regulation of the anti-tumor factor BRAK expression with DNA methylation inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAEHATA YOJIRO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80410009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / CXCL14/BRAK / BRAK / EGCG / DNAメチル化阻害 / HNSCC / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / エピガロカテキンガレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of anti-tumor activity via upregulation of CXCL14/BRAK expression by treatment of the epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) in oral squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). As a result, EGCG did not showed significantly increased of the expression of BRAK.Therefore, we examined the effects of DAC on expression of BRAK by using a potent methylation inhibitor decitabine. As a result, we confirmed the inhibitory effect of tumor growth via upregulation of BRAK in vivo. These data indicate that it is very useful in oral cancer treatment strategy by using the methylation inhibitors or natural products with a methylation inhibitory effect.