Possible application of 405-nm blue light irradiation for the treatment and the prevention of oral candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMACHIKA Shigeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60182565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
TATEHARA Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
TOKUYAMA Reiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
IDE Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / 光線力学療法 / 405nmレーザー光 / 超高齢社会 / レーザー光 / 治療法・予防法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although oral candidiasis, an opportunistic infection caused by Candida species, has been conventionally treated by topical and/or systemic administration of antifungal agents, this mediation therapy is prone to raise the drug resistance of Candida species as well as multiple side effects. Therefore, it is important to establish a minimally invasive therapeutic strategy and prophylactic approach for oral candidiasis. Here, we focused on photodynamic therapy with 405-nm blue light, and examined the effect of 405-nm blue light irradiation on the growth of Candida albicans (C. albicans).
Results: Irradiations at 200 mW of the output for 10 and 20 minuets showed about 55 % and 90 % significant growth inhibition, respectively. C. albicans growth was suppressed by 405-nm blue light irradiation, suggesting that 405-nm blue light irradiation is a promising means for treatment and prevention of oral candidiasis.