Development of new treatment strategy targeting for vascular niche of oral cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHIRO Yoichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40301915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Kousuke  北海道大学, 遺伝子制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10609100)
TEI Kanchu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80180066)
進藤 正信  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSC) or matured cancer cells were fractionated from cancer cell lines. Tumor endothelial cells (TEC) were separated from transplanted tumors in vivo model. CSC were co-cultured with TEC or treated with TEC conditioned media (TEC-TM). These experiments revealed that activation of survival signal such as Akt or NF-kB, alteration of expression levels of CSC markers and inhibitory effect against apopotosis were induced in CSC. Furthermore, co-cultivation of CSC with TEC separated from highly metastatic tumor induce the formation of large sphenoid or inhibitory effect for anoikis by TEC.