Diagnostic system using a high-frequency ultrasound with contrast agent to distinguish cancerous area from keratotic lesion of oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA HIDEHIRO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60302155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI TETSU  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
MORI SHIRO  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
KODAMA TETSUYA  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 角化病変 / 超音波画像 / 超音波造影剤 / 腫瘍血管 / 画像診断 / 血管構築 / ナノ・マイクロバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnostic system to distinguish cancerous area from keratotic lesion of oral mucosa was tested in this study. First of all, we examined a procedure using a high-frequency ultrasound with contrast agent in the experimental cancer model of mice. As a result, this procedure was useful in measuring the depth of cancerous lesion, but not so effective to evaluate two dimensional area of the cancer. To evaluate the area of cancer, we made the ICG encapsulated liposomes as a contrast agent, and then observed the experimental cancer model using a fluorescence stereomicroscope. From this observation, it was revealed that the fluorescence imaging using the ICG encapsulated liposomes is useful in the evaluation of the two dimensional area of the cancer.