Identification of molecular machanisms of distant metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma using the gene expression analysis of clinical cancer tissues
Project/Area Number |
25463108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Masaki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星名 秀行 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30173587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
北村 信隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90224972)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現解析 / 遠隔転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High malignancy oral squamous cell carcinomas with distance metastasis (DM) and carcinomas with localized cervical lymph node metastasis (LLM) were subjected to microarray analysis. DM and LLM were relatively clearly discriminated by cluster analysis, and the both groups demonstrated wide distribution on the second component in primary component analysis. Much number of genes related to DNA methylation, chromosomal function, and nuclear showed upregulation with DM, and many of genes related to the epithelial differentiation are mainly found in the down regulated gene group with DM.