| Project/Area Number |
25463109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIDO YASUTAKA 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70243251)
OKAMOTO TETSUJI 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00169153)
| Research Collaborator |
USUI EMIKO
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | HBp17 / 口腔癌 / 血管新生 / FGF結合タンパク / HBp17/FGFBP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tested the hypothesis that HBp17/FGFBP-1 expression was regulated by NF-кB by manipulating this particular binding site, and then studied the possibility to inhibit the activation of FGF-2 in OSCC cells by repressing the expression of HBp17/FGFBP-1 using VD3.HBp17/FGFBP-1 mRNA and protein level were significantly down-regulated by VD3.The level of IκBα, which is known as an NFκB regulator was up-regulated. As a result of a luciferase reporter assay, promoter activity of HBp17/FGFBP-1 was 30% suppressed by the VD3 treatment. Although VD3 did not show to have direct effect on FGF-2 expression, it has been revealed by ELISA that the level in the medium conditioned by the cells treated with VD3 significantly decreased. The data from quantitative RT-PCR, western blotting, and ELISA clearly showed that down-regulation of HBp17/FGFBP-1 resulted in inhibition of the FGF-2 release from the extracellular matrix.