Development of the anticancer drug sensitivity testing and elucidation of the resistance mechanism for oral cancer using new cultural method CTOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAMARU Natsumi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40513031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (20200214)
NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
Uchida Daisuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCTOS / スフェロイド / CTOS法 / 培養 / 抗癌剤感受性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We followed the spheroid cultural method developed in 2011 by Kondo et al. We cultured it according to protocol of CTOS after having obtained the informed consent to the patients after it was approved in University of Tokushima Hospital Ethics Committee.
We were able to confirm the CTOS formation only in two of 20 cases. We perform impaction of CTOS in gel and tried an increase, but both cases did not multiply. As for the CTOS formation, what we can regulate is reported for colorectal cancer and lung cancer, but a dumb person is reported not being cultured formation for the pharyngeal cancer. It was suggested for oral cancer that formation, culture was difficult. It suggests us for oral cancer that formation of CTOS and culture are difficult.