Examination of the taste disorder associated with cancer chemotherapy in rats and humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Rie  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10274664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yukio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60136687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚障害 / がん化学療法 / ヒト / ラット / 味覚嗜好性 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alteration in taste (dysgeusia) is a common and severe side effect in approximately 60% of cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. However, research on this problem is lacking. The aim of the experiments was to investigate the effects of paclitaxel on voluntary sucrose or NaCl intake using a two bottle choice. Intraperitoneal administration of Paclitaxel decrease sucrose-solution intake and preference in a few days after we administrated it to rats. Furthermore the sweet-preference improved in several days after we stopped it to rats. Outcomes indicate Paclitaxel attenuates sweet-taste preference in two bottle choice. We could not observe any effects of paclitaxel on NaCl intake and preference such as the effect on sucrose. These results suggest that paclitaxel alters sucrose however not NaCl preference and there are different side effects of paclitaxel on the preference of NaCl and sucrose in rats. These findings indicate paclitaxel modifies the specific taste function.