Basic and clinical study of new peptide vaccine therapy for patients with oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404739)
SASAKI Takanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50548732)
FUJINO Junki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60620945)
MICHIFURI Yoshitaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00457722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがんペプチドワクチン / がん抗原 / 口腔がん / サバイビン / がん免疫 / がんペプチワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described a sequential clinical trial of SVN-2B peptide vaccine therapy in combination with incomplete Freund’s adjuvant (IFA) and interferon (IFN)-alpha for patients with oral cancer. Results indicated that the combination therapy increased the frequency of peptide specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) more effectively than the peptide alone. This regimen may be useful as a new therapeutic modality.
We isolated oral cancer stem-like cells (CSCs) as aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 bright (ALDH1br) cells. SPRR1B gene was shown to be overexpressed in the ALDH1br cells, indicating that it has a role in cell growth and maintenance by suppression of RASSF4. Furthermore, we established an oral cancer cell line and an autologous CTL line. It was shown that the CTL line recognized autologous tumor cells in an HLA-A24-restricted manner. Precise analyses of the CTL-recognized antigens may provide us with substantial strategies toward developing a more effective cancer peptide vaccine.