Immunochemotherapy combined with hyperthermia for distant metastases of oral cancer using magnetic anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 千里  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30400394)
藤内 祝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱免疫化学療法 / 口腔癌の遠隔転移 / 新規磁性抗癌剤 / 口腔癌 / 遠隔転移 / 温熱療法 / 免疫賦活 / ヒト由来扁平上皮癌細胞株 / 口腔多発癌 / 重複癌 / ハイパーサーミア / 磁性抗癌剤 / アポトーシス / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to evaluate the immunostimulation activity treated with immunochemotherapy combined with local hyperthermia using new magnetic anticancer drug.
We examined the expression of heat shock protein 70 and heat shock protein 90 (HSP70/HSP90) treated with 42.5 degree hyperthermia using magnetic anticancer drug in cultured human oral cancer cells. Expression of HSP70/HSP90 has been increased after local hyperthermia, indicating that immunostimulation activity is provided by hyperthermia. Cultured human oral cancer cells are inoculated on both side of the leg in nude mice and magnetic anticancer drug was injected into the left tumor. The leg tumor is irradiated with a magnetic field, the tumor-specific local hyperthermia induces decrease of both tumors after treatment. These results suggest that local hyperthermia treatment induced immunostimulation activity.