Involvement of EBV and periodontal disease in the development, invasion and metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kentaro  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30349998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAMA Kaoru  明海大学, 歯学部・病態診断治療学講座病理学分野, 教授 (20130479)
SAKASHITA Hideaki  明海大学, 歯学部・病態診断治療学講座口腔顎顔面外科学2分野, 教授 (10178551)
MIYAZAKI Yuji  明海大学, 歯学部・病態診断治療学講座病理学分野, 助教 (40526547)
YAMADA Tsutomu  日本大学, 医学部・病態病理学系人体病理学分野, 講師 (40182539)
IDE Fumio  明海大学, 歯学部・病態診断治療学講座病理学分野, 臨床教授 (50147617)
Research Collaborator INOUE Harumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus (EBV) / EBNA-2 / LMP-1 / EBER / OSCC / Epithelial dysplasia / Periodontitis / ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we detected the EBV genome and latent EBV gene expression in normal mucosal epithelia, epithelial dysplasia and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) to clarify whether EBV is involved in carcinogenesis of the oral cavity. We examined 333 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue samples (morphologically normal oral mucosa 30 samples, gingivitis 32, tonsillitis 17, oral epithelial dysplasia 83, OSCC 150 and NPC 21). EBV latent infection genes (EBNA-2, LMP-1) were detected not only in OSCC but also in severe epithelial dysplasia, mild to moderate epithelial dysplasia, gingivitis and normal mucosa. Furthermore, the intensity of EBV latent infection gene expression (EBER, LMP-1) was significantly higher in severe epithelial dysplasia than in OSCC. These results suggest that EBV latent infection genes and their increased expression in severe epithelial dysplasia might play an important role in the dysplasia-carcinoma sequence in the oral cavity.