Development of Effective Markers for Resistance of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma to Molecular-targeting Drugs
Project/Area Number |
25463120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Taisuke 国立がん研究センター, 中央病院病理臨床検査部, 医員 (00296708)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外科系歯学 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔癌 / 歯学 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤感受性試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for estimating the efficacy of the molecular-targeting agent cetuximab (C-mab) for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). First, the sensitivity of OSCC cell lines and clinical specimens to C-mab was investigated. The sensitivity varied among cell lines, while 30% of the clinical specimens showed sensitivity. It has been reported that variations of the EGFR cause differences in sensitivity. Accordingly, surgical specimens were investigated for the expression of variant EGFR. As a result, the positivity rate was 100% and 12.5% for the wild-type and variant EGFR, respectively. These results suggest that there are other factors related to resistance in addition to EGFR variations.