Molecular biological research for the biomarker as sensitive predicting factor to anticancer agents in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (40349460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 續 雅子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40385092)
里見 貴史  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (70276921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 組織学的悪性度 / miRNA / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 抗癌剤代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of targeting metabolic enzymes of fluoropyrimidine was investigated in oral squamous cell carcinoma. The quantity of expression in metabolic enzymes (OPRT, TS, and TP) influenced the response to the antitumor agent. Meanwhile, it has been indicated that tumor stem like cells could have resistance to therapy and be regarded with epithelial-mesenchymal trnsition. Therefore, the relation with the sensitivity to antitumor agent and the markers (vimentin, snail, and E-cadherin) of epithelial-mesenchymal trnsition was studied histopathologically. There was strong positivity of their markers in the non-response cases.
In examination of the presence of miRNA targeting genes of metabolic enzymes that change in expression, the identification was attempted by mean of the difference of miRNA expression using the profile analysis. However, it was not elucidated miRNA that targets genes of metabolic enzymes