A study of topographic anatomy in preexisting lymph vessels of oral tongue in conjunction with depth of invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内准教授 (30170765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10460213)
TERADA Chika  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40460216)
SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
片岡 志基  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床助手 (80624676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舌癌 / TNM分類 / 深達度 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管 / 解剖実習用遺体 / 口腔癌 / 癌深達度 / D2-40 / 血管 / CD34 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the topography of lymph vessels in non-cancerous oral tongue, immunohistochemistry of D2-40 was applied to the anterior, middle and posterior part of oral tongue from archival cadavers. Lymphatic vessel density(LVD), lymphatic vessel perimeter(LVP) were measured in upper subepithelial layer(UC), lower subepithelial layer(LC), superficial muscle layer(SM), and deep muscle layer(DM). LVD and LVP were the highest in UC followed by LC, and greatly reduced in SM and DM in any site of anterior, middle, posterior part. There were no differences of LVD and LVP between SM and DM in any site. Anterior part was the highest LVD and LVP, and posterior part was the lowest LVD and LVP in any depth.
Additionally, in resected StageⅠ tongue cancer, there was no remarkable difference of lymph vessel distribution between positive and negative cases with subsequent metastases. Subepithelial lymph vessel proliferation beneath the peritumoral epithelial dysplasia was unremarkable.