Chemotherateutic strategy for recurrence of oral cancer inhibiting Hedgehog signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Kazuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Hiromitsu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
NAKANO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30360267)
URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / がん化学療法 / シスプラチン / 獲得耐性 / ヒッポシグナル / YAP / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 抗がん剤耐性 / Hippo pathway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although CDDP are used widely to treat oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), many patients display acquired resistance. We investigated the correlation between YAP expression and the sensitivity to CDDP. At first, we established three CDDP resistant cell lines, and examined the expression levels of ATP7B, which are typically considered as the mechanism of CDDP resistance, and Hippo pathway related protein. We examined immunocytochemically the cellular localization of YAP. Expression levels of YAP were no significant difference between parental and resistant cell, but expression level of phospholyrated YAP of resistant cells was clearly decreased. Furthermore, translocation from cytoplasm to nucleus of YAP were observed compared with parental cells. In addition, using siRNA treatment, we analyzed the change of sensitivity to CDDP. By knockdown of YAP using siRNA, sensitivity of CDDP was significantly increased. We concluded that YAP overexpression is correlated with CDDP resistance.