Visialization of occlusal force by micro 3-axis acceleration sensor-from the standpoint of orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10399933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Nobuo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20091415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咬合力 / 3軸加速度センサ / 加速度センサー / 顎変形症 / 3軸加速度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the precise occlusion in an objective fashion, different from empiric-based concept, we have made up a system using micro 3-axis acceleration sensor which had been developed by Micro Electro Mechanical System technology. The sensors were fixed on the buccal surface of the tooth crown. The modality was far from traditional one which had been a thin film-shaped and been set on the occlusal table. When tapping, heavier force was produced at the incisors than at the posterior teeth, contrary to the common and conventional notion that heavy forces had been produced at the posterior tooth during mastication. And the direction of force was coincident with that of tooth axis at the molar region when tapping. At the incisor region, however, it was not parallel to that of the tooth axis as if it had brought about flare out of the teeth. This system enables precise evaluation of the force direction by tapping and will be reliable measurement apparatus with modifications.