A RCT study of relieving effect of music sedation on psychological stress before entering dental outpatient room - Investigation with heart rate variability analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30190028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Yukie  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00463737)
SHIMOJI Sinji  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30431373)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10133761)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Kazuki
ODANAKA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽鎮静 / 心拍変動解析 / 歯科治療恐怖症 / 静脈内鎮静法 / 自律神経系 / 交感神経活動 / 座位 / 局所麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Study 1”: 86 adult patients, who were scheduled to undergo impacted tooth extraction under intravenous sedation and local anesthesia, were divided into 4 groups due to the presence or absence of fear and music intervention. The effect of preoperative music intervention was evaluated by assessing the low-frequency/high frequency (LF/HF) ratio of heart rate variability (HRV), indicating sympathetic nervous activity (SNA), and a visual analog scale, indicating subjective preoperative anxiety. Music intervention is useful for relieving anxiety in patients with dental fear before entrance to a dental outpatient operating room.
“Study 2”: The study subjects were 22 healthy young volunteers. The effect of music intervention was evaluated by assessing the LF/HF ratio of HRV under position change or local anesthesia. In healthy young adults, SNA decreases significantly in the sitting and supine positions before local anesthesia with music sedation compared with nonmusic sedation.