The roles of catecolaminergic neuron in relationships Diffuse Noxiou Inhibitory Controls and chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOHASE Hikaru  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20251548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広範囲侵害性抑制性調節 / 下行性抑制系 / 広範囲侵害性抑制 / 条件疼痛変調 / DNIC / CPM / pain modulation / 下降性抑制系 / Pain Modulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse Noxious Inhibitory Controls (DNIC) or Conditioned Pain Modulation (CPM) is a phenomenon that the effects of a noxious stimuli in inhibited by heterotopic noxious stimuli. Descending inhibitory controls, including catecholamine neuron system, are not well investigated. Systemic administration of Phenylephrine (PE α1-adrenoceptor agonist) is found to inhibit diffuse noxious inhibitory control (DNIC) in rats. The further study was designed to investigate the effect of intravenous administration of PE on CPM in humans.The study shows that systemic administration of an α1-adrenoceptor agonist (PE), the lower clinical dose, inhibited CPM in humans. These results may provide some mechanistic insight into why many chronic pain patients show impaired CPM. On the basis of the results, The next study shows that temporomandibular disorders (TMD) patients with temporomandibular joint (TMJ) pain had different conditioned pain modulation (CPM) compared with healthy subjects.