Change of localization of brain function by reconstruction of tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (00400391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Naksato Nobukazu  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (80207753)
Kanno Akitake  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (20578968)
Goto Satoshi  国立仙台医療センター, 口腔外科, 部長 (30234983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳磁計 / 舌再建 / 一次体性感覚野 / 再建舌 / 体性感覚 / 再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to clarify peak latency, source current orientation and hemispheric laterality of the initial cortical response of SEFs for the stimulation tongue and flap tongue. In 8 healthy subjects, initial cortical response of tongue SEFs was clearly measured in 6 out of 8 hemispheres contralateral to the stimulated side. Latency of the response was 15.8 +/- 0.9 ms (mean +/- standard error) and source current orientation was anterior. In 15 patient subjects, initial cortical response of healthy tongue SEFs was clearly measured in 12 out of 15 hemispheres contralateral to the stimulated side. Latency of the response was 16.4 +/- 0.9 ms (mean +/- S.E.) and source current orientation was anterior. ECDs are localized on the central sulcus. In 12 of 15 patients we recorded SEF in SI or SII for flap tongue electrical stimulation.