Shh signaling in pharyngeal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10451973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90361716)
ISEKI Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
HARADA Kiyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30228639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 舌 / Shh / 軟骨 / 腱 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compound deletion heterozygote for Sonic hedgehog gene and its enhancer MFCS4 was utilized as a cleft palate model mouse. In this mouse, development of lingual tendon was impaired, suggesting the lingual motion was insufficient to associate with palate development. We also found that neural crest derived craniofacial organs such as soft palate, epiglottis, arytenoid, thyroid cartilage, part of the bones and cartilages in cranial base, and extympanic bone are hypoplastic, suggesting that Shh signaling is required for neural crest derived mesenchymal cell condensation. Our findings also propose that the variant in enhancer sequence might be related to cleft palate.