A developmental study of the noninvasive monitoring system for the prediction of abnormal hypertension during dental treatment of the elderly(VI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OWATARI TSUNETO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80194322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 高血圧危機 / 観血的歯科治療 / 歯科治療 / システム同定 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of local anesthetics, especially vasoconstrictors, to the human circulatory dynamics assuming that circulatory system is a closed circuit were investigated in the invasive dental treatment of the medically compromised elderly with hypertension, ischemic heart disease, valvular heart disease, arrhythmia, diabetes or chronic kidney disease. All data was converted to digital data via 12 bit ADC, and analyzed about the variabilities of blood pressure and heart rate. As the result, it was found that felypressin increased blood pressure (an average of less than 10mmHg), however, adrenalin did not decrease the blood pressure and increased the heart rate.