anti-inflammatory effect of remifentanil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shigeru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50253000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423320)
TOMOYASU Yumiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40594809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (50333498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレミフェンタニル / 中枢神経系 / 炎症 / インターロイキン6 / サイトカイン / ストレス反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a perioperative management, a control of inflammation is important. Especially, controlling the reaction is significant since the inflammatory reaction in CNS is deeply related with post-operative cognitive dysfunction. Remifentanil, an intravenous opioid used for general anesthesia, acts on mu-opioid receptor in the CNS although its anti-inflammatory effect in the CNS remains unclear. Therefore, in this study, the anti-inflammatory effect of remifentanil in the CNS was validated. Remifentanil inhibited IL-6 mRNA reaction in CNS from animal model of systemic acute inflammation. Using C6, originating from astrocyte, remifentanil suppressed a reaction of IL-6 mRNA to LPS. Remifentanil also suppressed cAMP reaction to LPS in C6 while cAMP increased the reaction of IL-6 mRNA to LPS. Thus, it is suggested that remifentanil suppressed inflammatory reaction in CNS, throught inhibits the reaction of cAMP against LPS in astrocyte, at least in part.