Fabrication of gelatin-coated carbonate apatite foam and its application on reconstruction of jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Kenji  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40228979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (20200214)
NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
TSURU Kanji  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50314654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 炭酸アパタイトフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carbonate apatite (CO3Ap) foam was reinforced with gelatin and the effect on the resulting physical characteristics was evaluated to understand the potential value of gelatin-reinforced CO3Ap as a bone replacement. SEM images showed interconnected porous structures similar to cancellous bone were observed. XRD patterns and FT-IR spectra showed that all the specimens exhibited typical apatitic patterns and CO3Ap foam formed was B-type CO3Ap, in which the PO43- lattice site was substituted by CO32-, similar to the bone mineral apatite. The mechanical strength of gelatin-reinforced CO3Ap foam was increased significantly with the gelatin concentration. Heat treatment to cross-link the gelatin had showed little effect on the mechanical strength. However, the gelatin-reinforced CO3Ap could not maintain its shape when immersed in saline because of the swelling of saline with gelatin, and the heat treated gelatin reinforced CO3Ap was stable in the saline.