Project/Area Number |
25463138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE YOZO 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90248550)
UCHI KENTAROU 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70550862)
KOREEDA KIYOTAKA 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20760614)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 精神鎮静法 / イージーリスニング効果 / 精神的ストレス / 自律神経機能 / 脳波解析 / 循環動態 / 循環動態変動 / 自律神経系 / 脳波パワースペクトル解析 / リスニング効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to examine the effects of nitrous oxide inhalation sedation and hearing music with headphones on the autonomic nervous function. Radetzky-march of Johann Strauss was selected as a representative of the brave music and Eine kleine Nachtmusik of Mozart was chosen as a representative of the calm music. As a result, in many subjects, LH/HF that reflected sympathetic nervous activity decreased and HF that reflected parasympathetic nervous activity increased during nitrous oxide inhalation sedation. Addition of haring Radetzky-march and Eine kleine Nachtmusik to nitrous oxide inhalation sedation reduced LH/HF and elevated HF. There were no significant differences between these two kinds of music in reduction of LH/HF and elevation of HF. Blood pressure and heart rate showed no changes during the study. Alfa wave in EEG increased during nitrous oxide inhalation sedation and hearing music.